top of page

Schedule

Saturday

Mar. 23, 2024

Sunday

Mar. 24, 2024

Lanterna Educa | Animation Workshop for teachers with Isabela Veiga

9:00 am - 12:00 am | Quality Hotel Flamboyant

Children's Session for schools + Storytelling

9:30 am - 11:30 am | CineX Oscar Niemeyer

Lanterna Film Market | Goiás animation meeting + Conversation with Players

10:00 am - 12:00 pm | Quality Hotel Flamboyant

African Festival Animage Show + Debate

Kendila, Nadia Rais (Tunísia, 2023, 12')
The Kings Team; Harry Dixon (África do Sul, 2023, 2')
Grey Hulk, Maram Gomaa (Egito, 2022, 1')
Ttula, Mwesigwaa B. Enock (Uganda, 2022, 6')
All From One Cell, Marwa Abd Elmoneim
(Egito, 2023, 2')
Hisab, Ezra Wube (Etiópia, 2011, 8')
Lightfall, Hermann Kayode (Senegal 2014, 4')
Überbot, Isslem Attar (Tunísia, 2023, 7')
Jabari, Francis Y Brown (Gana, 2023, 6')
Apacha, Fortune D. Tsete (Congo, 2022, 8')
Crazy in Quarantine, Akram Kamya e Kizito S. Saviour (Uganda, 2021, 5')
Tomati, de Esther K. Gbadamosi (Nigéria, 2021, 4')

2:00 pm - 3:00 pm | CineX Oscar Niemeyer

Gondwana films + Debate

Yellow Fever de Dir. Ngendo Mukii (Quênia) - 8min
Homage to Wangari Maathai, Dir. Coletiva sob orientação de Ngendo Mukii (Quênia)- 01:21min
Portrait of Marielle Dir. Coletiva sob orientação de Ngendo Mukii  (Quênia) - 1:57min
Ófin, Dir. Adriano Cipriano (Brasil/ Nyama/ Estúdio Roncó)- 1:07min
Animam Abdias, Dir. Adriano Cipriano  (Brasil/ Nyama/ Estúdio Roncó - 02:14min
Entre as Estrelas, Concepção:Graciela Guarani Dir. Guille Hiertz (Brasil) -
3:19min
Oriki, Dir. Pâmela Peregrino (Brasil)- 5:59min
Òpárá de Òsùn: quando tudo nasce, Dir. Pâmera Peregrino (Brasil)- 4:16min
No one hears us, Dir. Esther Kemi (Benin)- 7:05min
PDT, Dir. Esther Kemi (Benin) - 7:05min

GA VI, a voz do barro, Direção e roteiro: Ana Letícia Meira Schweig, Angélica Domingos, Cleber kronun de Almeida, Eduardo Santos Schaan, Geórgia de Macedo Garcia, Gilda Wankyly Kuita, Iracema Gãh Té Nascimento, Kassiane Schwingel, Marcus A. S. Wittmann, Nyg Kuita, Vini Albernaz (Terra Indígena Kaingang Apucaraninha (PR)-  10:46min

3:00 pm - 4:00 pm | CineX Oscar Niemeyer

Debate Mostras: Intercâmbios intercontinentais entre animação africana, afro diaspórica e originária with Kalor, Camila Nunes, Esther Kemi, Geyse Nyg e Adriano Cipriano

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm | CineX Oscar Niemeyer

Goiano Film Session

5:00 pm - 6:00 pm | CineX Oscar Niemeyer

Closing Session
screening of the film + debate with director Igor Bastos and distributor Jair Silva (O2 Play)

"Placa-mãe"

6:30 pm - 8:00 pm | CineX Oscar Niemeyer

Animated Projects Hospital | Pitching

7:00 pm - 8:00 pm  | CineX Oscar Niemeyer 

Awards
 

9:00 pm - 10:00 pm  | CineX Oscar Niemeyer 

See the schedule for each day here:
Lanterna Educa | Animation Workshop for teachers with Isabela Veiga

9:00 am - 12:00 pm | Quality Hotel Flamboyant

Children's Film Session

“Quintal” de Mariana Netto (BA) – 15:00
“Maréu” de Nicole Schlegel (RJ) – 10:30
“Tardes no Escarafuncha” de Fernando Ferreira Garróz (SP) – 11:59
“Manu sonha com onças” de Daniel Oliveira Garcia (RJ) – 05:16
O Micronauta, de Emerson Rodrigues (GO)- 11:51
“Palavras Mágicas” de Carlon Hardt (PR) – 02:51
"Amada Tomada (ABRAKBÇA) (SP)- 03:32

2:00 pm - 4:00 pm  | CineX Oscar Niemeyer 

Lanterna Hip Hop | Closing

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm | CineX Oscar Niemeyer

INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL

ANIMATION

FESTIVAL

19-24 2024 MAR.

ANIMATED PROJECTS HOSPITAL
20-23 2024 MAR.

Winners of the 6th Magic Lantern:

HOSPITAL DE PROJETOS ANIMADOS - PITCHING WINNER

Hacker Leonilia, de Gustavo Fontenele. 

OFFICIAL JURY

NATIONAL COMPETITIVE 

Best Movie

“Carcinização”, de Denis Souza (RS)

Justificativa: Pela contemporaneidade do conceito e inventividade da linguagem.

 

Directing Award

“Tardes  no Escarafuncha”, de Fernando Ferreira Garróz (SP)

Justificativa: Pela coesão na direção da narrativa, arte e linguagem.

 

Screenwriting Award

“Curacanga”, de Mateus di Mambro (BA)

Justificativa: Pela excelência na construção narrativa evidenciada através da decupagem.  

 

Art Direction

“O Cacto”, de Ricardo Kump (SP)

Justificativa: Pelo impacto, pela beleza e complexidade das composições apresentadas.

Sound Design

“Quintal”, de Mariana Netto (BA)

Justificativa: Pela delicadeza na forma como complementa a trama.

Best Original Musical Score

“Maréu”, de Nicole Schlegel (RJ)

Justificativa: Pela dedicação em transformar as texturas sonoras da infância do personagem em música.

 

Animation Technique

“Manu sonha com onças”, de Daniel Oliveira Garcia (RJ)

Justificativa: Pela alegria, liberdade e inventividade.

 

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITIVE

 

Best Movie

“Ninety-five senses”, de Jerusha Hess, Jared Hess (EUA)

Justificativa: Pela história impactante e originalidade. 

 

Directing Award

“Ninety-five senses”, de Jerusha Hess, Jared Hess (EUA)

Justificativa: Pela destreza narrativa.

 

Screenwriting Award

“Europe por Bidon”, de Samuel Albaric, Thomas Trichet (FRA)

Justificativa: Pela sensibilidade na construção da narrativa de uma realidade tão cruel.

 

Art Direction

“A kind of testament”, de Stephen Vuillemin (FRA)

Justificativa: O impacto da aliança entre o belo o bizarro.

Sound Design

“Motus”, de Nelson Fernandes (Portugal)

Justificativa: Pela relevância do som como condutor da obra. 

 

Best Original Musical Score

“A kind of testament”, de Stephen Vuillemin (FRA)

Justificativa: Pelo bom uso da experimentação sonora para compor a trilha. 

Animation Technique

“Ninety-five senses”, de Jerusha Hess, Jared Hess (EUA)

Justificativa: Pela maestria na utilização de diversas técnicas de animação.

 

POPULAR JURY

NATIONAL COMPETITIVE

“Tardes no escarafuncha”, de Fernando Ferreira Garróz (SP)

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITIVE

”Ninety- five senses”, de Jerusha Hess, Jared Hess (EUA). 

“A kind of testament”, de Stephen Vuillemin (França)

 

PRESS AWARD

International Competitive 

“Ninety-Five Senses”, de Jerusha Hess e Jared Hess (EUA)

National Competitive

 “O Cacto”, de Ricardo Kump (SP)

The Festival that spreads
Brazilian and World Animation, in central Brazil.

The Festival made its debut on the world calendar in 2017, and is currently organized by Camila Nunes – audiovisual producer and the Goiás production company Baloo Filmes.

The programming is based on three main axes; first, exhibition, which includes competitive and non-competitive exhibitions; the second axis being the market, covered by the Lanterna Film Market, which contains case studies, lectures and debates, in addition to promoting meetings between producers, distributors and animators, the third axis is centered on Lanterna Educa, which comprises exhibitions aimed at public schools, in addition to training activities, such as workshops and debates, aimed at the general public.

The 6th. Edition of Lanterna Mágica - International Animation Festival, aims to promote and publicize the Brazilian and global animation market through screenings of competitive and non-competitive short and feature film shows and takes place from March 19 to 24, 2024, at CineX, in the city of Goiânia, Goiás.

The films entered were officially curated, formed by Iuri Moreno and Camila Nunes, who operate in the animation audiovisual market. And the awards are made based on the choice of guest jurors and the public that follows the exhibitions. The main awards for this 6th edition of the festival are: Best Film (official jury), Best Film (popular jury), Best Direction, Best Screenplay, Best Art Direction, Best Sound Design, Best Musical Score, Best Animation Technique and Best Film by the Press.

In the geographic center of Brazil, the animation movement is gaining strength: the diffusion of animation from Goiás, Brazil and the world.

Curators & Jury

JURY

JURY

OFFICIAL

ANA FLÁVIA 

MARCHETI

CAMILA 
NUNES

ARTISTIC DIRECTOR

AND CURATOR

IURI

MORENO

CURATOR

National and Children's Sections

KALOR 
PACHECO

CURATOR

Gondwana Section e

Africana Section [Animage Festival] 

JURY

OFFICIAL

EDUARDO 
PADRÃO

JURY

OFFICIAL

FERNANDO 
MILLER

ACTIVITIES
TOTALLY

FREE

Lanterna  Educa

Location of
Festival

CineX Oscar Niemeyer (how to get)

Cinema CineX

Centro Cultural Oscar Niemeyer

Av. Dep. Jamel Cecílio, KM 01 Goiânia - GO

Local
Conferences

Hotel Quality Flamboyant (how to get)

QUALITY Hotel

R. 14, 46 - Jardim Goiás, Goiânia - GO

SPONSORS